It's all about smoke & sweat.

Monday, December 29, 2008

Teenage Gig Fantastic - Couple's Album Launch

Alright, the day started off a little later than I planned. I went two bands late, arriving just in time for the final two songs by The Peanuts, who were definitely awesome in terms of performance and style. The crowds were not fully pumped up yet, some still standing around just watching The Peanuts. Met Kolep beside the door of the gig hall in MCPA. Told me all my friends were already here, including Syamel (!). He had went as a surprise, because during the previous night he told me his mother didn't allow him to head out (he was down with a fever) until he fully recovered. SO Yeay!

Was superbly happy to see Naddy again as well, after her being away for so long in Sabah! Gwar! Hehehe. Missed that girl a lot, and was nice to see Illey as well. Illleyyy, hehe I've had much MCPA moments with her :) It was quite an awkward moment when she took me to Azam (she didn't know we had clashed) and she looked so puzzled when all we did was give polite smiles and shook hands. AHAHA. But Naddy and Illey... Those two are bloody twins I TELL YOU! Look... just look at them. They aren't related but heck! They look so alike! Even Faiz got confused with who is who.

Illey & Naddy

Anyway, on with the gig. I left to the mamak shortly after The Peanuts ended, and Illey went to get herself a burger. Somehow the burger feel into the hands of Mil, a close friend of Syamel's who had been communicating with me on Myspace, who thought her name was Sila for some weird reason. HAHA, that was hilarious.
Mil: Nah, ni burger kawan you *passes burger to me*
Me: Oh, Illey kan?
Mil: Huh? Ape name dia?
Me: Illey..
Mil: Eh name dia bukan Sila ke?
Me: hahaha Sila?
Mil: sial, i asyik ingat name dia Sila pulak! kenape tiap kali i pnggil dia Sila, dia jawab??
Me: HAHAHA. Tapi kenape you fikir name dia Sila? Y Sila?
Mil: Taktaw muka dia macam sesuai dengan name tu Sila...
Mel, Me, Taan, Chaom: HAHAHAHA!

Aiyoyo, that guy. Cracks me up. And he keeps pouting every time he gets lost in his own thoughts. HAHAHAHA Omfg that was so hilarious. He just... puckers his lips when he thinks no one is looking. Lolz! My own Angelina Jolie. :D

Okay, missed Bunkface's performance coz' I was at the mamak throughout their set, but all I know is I entered the hall and was greeted with loads of screaming fans... which is typically expected I suppose. Next up was The Times! Awesome performance, per usual, but there were these weirdass distracting people who just went up to the stage and started snapping pictures with the members of the bands. Like WHAT THE FUCK!? They're performing, jangan kacau la dudes! Haha it annoyed the crowds everyone was screaming to the guy to get lost from the stage so The Times could put all their attention to their performance. But yeah, he was bloody annoying. That one guy. Eesh!

Next up. Couple's first set, which consisted of all their new songs from their new album they were launching "Teenage Disc Fantastic". Awesome kickstarter C'mon Operator got everybody dancing, and it was as usual a happy clappy performance by the band, well deserved since we waited ages for them to get their sounds ready Hmph!

After their first set, was Yuna! Sweet vocaled girl, whom everyone loved. Relaxing performance, great break from the heavy dancing during Couple's first set. A great break for everybody to get some air back in their lungs for Couple's 2nd set haha!

Couple's 2nd set? Well, it was a tribute to all their previous songs, songs that everyone knew by heart, songs that were sung along to in every gig of theirs. So there really is no need to explain how it went. Everyone was hyped up, calling for songs they wanted to hear next, singing along to every single line of every single song (I know I was!). A great end to a great show. Weird though, this was the first time I actually walked out of MCPA to a finished gig with the sky still bright - it was around 7pm, just as the skies were starting to darken. :)

Chilled outside of MCPA for a while, and was harassed (not literally) by a girl that was part of an online fashion site called Bangkit (myspace.com/Bangkit) who was interested in choosing my for a Fashion Check because apparently my outfit of the day was very fashionable (seriously, it wasn't much haha!). So yeah, wasted some time answering her about where I got my clothes - oh my god this part was hilarious, none of the things I wore was from Malaysia except my Converse shoes hahaha!
Her: So where did you get your tshirt from?
Me: Singapore... Peninsula Plaza. My pants as well.
Her: okay... your belt?
Me: Oh ini? From England...
Her: :/ okay.. and your bag?
Me: LOLZ my bag from France.
Her: *resigned look*
Me: My shoes from malaysia la. Converse
Her: Yes!!!
Hahahaha, sorry girl, I'm not exactly the best person to recommend these clothes to Malaysians, am I? Hahaha!

After the gig, Celine headed to Bukit Bintang to lepak mamak with her friends. Nothing beats a night like this.

The album was nothing short of amazing. Judging from experience, it is definitely a CD you can pop into your car stuffed with friends, and sing along to it with your window winded down with wind blowing your hair all over your face.
Bangun hey hey! Marilah menari dengan ku! :)

Sunday, December 14, 2008

U.O.X Play @ Sungei Wang Rooftop

This cracked me up so bad.

After spending a whole night staying up, surviving on Red Bull, I still wasn't stopped from thinking "Man, I'm going to this gig!". Because... I really wanted to go! Plus, I had to go as I was running some errands for my Singaporean gig anyway... ANYHOO.

Fiona and I left my house at around 3pm something, grabbed some KFC with family, and my auntie dropped us off at KL Central Monorail where we took the train straight to Sungei Wang. Followed some gig-goers who were looking for the way to the rooftop, only to get lost, with them, and realized we were in the completely wrong direction. So what did I do? Typical: I called Kolep. Kolep to the rescue! As usual... hahaha. Passed him our bags to take to the clothes booth, because I didn't want to go near the booth (my ex, Azam, who was being a bit awkward, was there, so I wanted to save trouble from erupting). The guards didn't allow me to bring outside drinks so I had to down my Red Bull in like... 3 seconds... Sugar rush-much!

Glad to have found our way to the rooftop, but turned back to get some credit with Kolep, and went to the monorail station again to wait for Trett to arrive. Back from Aussie and ready to gig with me again! :) Again, he came alone, the poor thing, because Mon (once again) ditched him, and John wasn't in the mood to gig.. So... yeah. He was again the only white skinned dude in the crowd. BAHAHA.

Missed Bunkface, as planned, and headbumped to Bus Company. Strolled into the crowds to get ready for 40 Winks! WOOHOO! Couldn't wait to see them perform because I haven't seen them since JUNE! That's a killer. Was very ecstatic for their performance, only to get slightly frustrated because the crowds just could not differ from skanking to enjoy to skanking to mosh and hurt. So that was a bummer. Along with that, DBKL was controlling so strongly on everything that Winks had to cut out their set because of Maghrib Break. GAR! I wanted them to play Tiada Masa sooo bad, man. Seriously. I was waiiiiiting for them to play that song. BAH! But other than that, all I can say about their performance was... SOLID. Loved their tunes, as usual. Hehe. Met up with Chaom and Matt after 40 Winks, relieved to have found Chaom, for he was like... the only one beside Fiona, Trett and Kolep that I was close to there LOLZ.

Left for dinner with the whole gang, and oh my god, this must've been the funniest time of the day. Seriously, nonstop jokes were cracked, stupid remarks... a typical lepak with us, lah. :) Hehe. Kolep got us all so annoyed when he told us to look for a woman showing the peace sign on his CAMEL cigarette box, but after a minute of trying to figure where, he goes "Dia takde kat sane, sebab dia dlm crowd, sedang dngar One Buck Short" LIKE WHAT THE FCK! HAHAHAHA. But there really was an illusion of a naked lady, instead. Which was funky. Then we did the RM5 power rangers thing, along with the penguin on the RM1... xD
MOE'S PRANK ON FIONA WAS HILARIOUS! But I won't say what it is, because I want to use it :D Yes, Moe, my new close mate hehe kept in contact with him since I met him at the CoconutTreez gig.

Trett cracked us all up because he took ages ordering his food. Ran to him to ask him if he was in need of help, and he just said no. Moments later, he comes to the table holding packeted food and drinks and we're like "Why the hell did you order a takeaway!?" and he was like "I DON'T KNOW!!!" Hahahahaha! White boy. :P Then he spilt the Milo Ais all over the table trying to pour it into a cup. LMAO. And Chaom completely wet his shirt opening the Pepsi. HAHA what a mess, man. Then Matt dan Chaom mixed their drinks to form Pepsi Teh O Ais!!! It was... fantabulous... Tasted really cool!
Me: You should've just gone, no no I'm eating here, right?
Trett: I .. I... shut up!
Hahaha, every time I defeated him in an argument, that would be his last attempt to win... "Shut up". Gaha. Hey but it's true Trett, you got me once, but I still beat you 2-1. :D

By the way, Chaom, thank you for belanja'ing the dinner! Sangat sweet la that guy :D we went to pay our 8 bucks, me and Fiona, then Chaom was like runninnngggg to us "OI BUAT APE! DAH BAYAR LA NI!" hahahaha. dude.

Went back to the gig with Chaom and Matt, met Jonathan (Jarrod's brother) and introduced everybody to everybody! Decided to head into the crowd, did a choo-choo so no one would get lost from each other, got stuck behind everybody, realized the crowds were caged, went to the other side, same thing, went back to the previous side, bumped into Illey who said we needed to pass the clothing booths to get into the crowd. Thanked her, and headed back into the crowd and were introduced to a really awesome funky band called Seven. They had a sexy saxophonist whose tunes drived joygasms through my whole body. Absolutely enjoyed them - sure, they weren't moshable to, but they were great! Hated the crowds during their performances, they were so rude! Telling them to get lost, to hurry up, just because they couldn't mosh to their sounds. And what's even more sickening, was when some stupid group of people tried to get everybody to sit down. What's the point they're trying to prove, seriously? Eesh.

After Seven was Laila's Lounge sans vocalist. Which really ticked me off the next day, because Jarrod tells me their gig at JB was going to be their last ever gig... so why, why, why must the vocalist be stuck in a jam at UOX!? ARGH. But it was really cute, the guitarist tried to fill in, and got everybody to sing along to Mawar Khayalan. Awesome. Hehe. But the version they played was so slow and monotonous, argh, they should've just stuck to the original version. The drums were cooler in that one.

Next up? Bittersweet kot? Can't really remember. Let's just skip to Bittersweet, lolz! Squished further up front (did the choo-choo again!) and met some new mates, who stuck with me throughout the whole Bittersweet performance, protecting me from two very annoying peraba's. Like... piss off man, keep your hands to yourselves! Anyway, Bittersweet would've been perfect if some group of annoying men didn't gatecrash the front of the crowd. Not only did they roughly push their way front, once they arrived, they started falling around, annoying the shit out of everyone, oh my god, I would've kicked them all in the balls. Not to mention that I was heavily deprived of sleep so I wasn't in the mood to tolerate haha!

Bittersweet. Fabulous performance - not surprisingly. Played about 5 songs, if I am not wrong... all of them great. Heard their new song for the second time, and still loving it. Can't wait to get their CD now! Chaom, Matt and Jonathan took Fiona out of the crowd when Capital E played, for the crowd was way too rough, and Jonathan was worried about his new tattoo being infected and whatnot. So out they went, and Trett and I stayed in the crowd. After B.Sweet, Fiona told me to meet them at the carpark, she wasn't feeling well, so off we went to grab our bags to head home! Bumped into Arul (whoo!), but couldn't stay long to chitchat. Collected my bags and handed the bus tickets to Aidil Couple for the Singapore trip. Heard a "CELINE!" and saw a guy coming towards me... couldn't picture who it was... then realized it was Zac Komplot HAHA. Bloody blur.. well, I didn't sleep :P

Was pretty funny, Chaom and Matt went to go to the toilet in Sungei Wang on our way out, only to come out the other way with their bladder still full. Hahahah, they looked so funny, randomly appearing at a completely unexpected direction hahaha. Said goodbye to all of them, took the Monorail to KL Central and chatted with the same dudes from the crowd that were protecting me. What were their names? Oh yah, Ijat and Nik.. plus their other friends Harry, Immy, and oh gosh, forgot the rest aha!

All in all, one cool night.

Sunday, November 30, 2008

Steven & The Coconut Treez LIVE in Malaysia

Okay, first thing's first. I did not get to watch Steven & The CocoTreez... KILL ME, yes I know, it's another Sunburst altogether (I paid for Incubus but didn't really see them). But in a way, it didn't really kill me for missing the Indonesian reggae boys, as the day turned out to be disappointing as a whole anyway.

In terms of performances, everything was tight. Minus a few bands (*ahem*), all the performances were solid, tight and well loved. However, there were occasional technical hitches with the sound and stupid speakers... But that, I'm afraid, has to be blamed on the organizers -MOSIC WORKS- and nothing else.

I arrived at 3pm with Jarrod (the event was meant to start at 2pm), and bought our tickets, joining the mini-line of people sat against plants and walls, waiting for the doors to open. We waited. And we waited. We bought Red Bull. And we waited. Jarrod jumped when a leaf pricked the back of his neck. And we waited. We talked about  manginas and wet butts. And we waited. Frustrated that the soundcheck was taking so long, I messaged Nas of Plague.o.Happiness, asking him whether he'd checked, only to have him telling me the soundcheck was meant to be the day before. That made me go "WHAT!?" Then why were they keeping us waiting for about 3-4 hours!? Nas was pretty annoyed when he heard that sounds were being checked at that moment too, as they missed the soundcheck, having travelled down from JB only on the morning of the gig itself. 

When the doors finally let us in, another thing pricked my nerves. The position of the stage. It was... a nice stage, I have to admit, but the area where the crowd was supposed to be was so... full of obstacles! There were three oval shaped rock objects, and a tree, and a fire hydrant. How on earth was the crowd supposed to feel safe in moving about!? Alongside with that, the ground was uneven, and anyone could lose their footing on the curb. Very unsatisfying results in terms of planning and organizing. Really.

So. At around 6.30pm, the stage resurrected and the first band, Maddame, opened the night. The only comment I can give on their performance?

There is a reason why they were first, I suppose. They have not yet grasped the technics of putting together a song, a lot of their stuff were disjointed and very confusing. Their parts in the songs didn't flow into one another, every sounded very jagged. But there were moments when a lot of good grunge could be detected within their music, but right now, if they don't step it up, they wouldn't be called anything more than a Nirvana-wannabe. Sorry. But the last song was pretty headbangable. Another tip for Maddame: Keep your vocalist as a guitarist, but get a new vocalist. Really.

Next up, Dead Mushrooms. The crowd was still pretty dead here, which was kind of a pity as the Mushrooms had pretty tight stuff. Very tight, in fact. The speakers were seriously annoying me, suddenly the sounds would magnify and suddenly just go a lot quieter and muffled. So unbalanced. Nas and the rest of Plague.o.Happiness arrived in the middle of Dead Mushrooms' performances. LOL I kept having blur moments in recognizing faces that day. Nas was like "Celine..." and I looked up, and frowned a bit... focused my recognition, and went "OH HEY!"
Bahaha... gosh...

There was a pause after D.Mushrooms' performance, when everyone left for dinner and prayers. Jarrod and I headed to dinner, walking up some steps only to end up above the exit facing a wall... Heard a big "CELINE" followed by a call from Faiz (FortyWinks), realizing he was seated on the pavement with others across from us. I walked towards them, looked at Jarrod to talk, and turned back to realize I was walking to a random group of people who were not Faiz's group. LOL!
Faiz: *from further right* Dude, where are you going...?
Hahaha, and to make it even stupider, I didn't recognize Bijan when I saw him.
Me: ... Hi....?
Faiz: This is Bijan lah!
Me: OH! WTH! *shakes Bijan's hand* SOryyyY!!
Faiz: MAN, you're bad with faces.

Had a good laugh with Faiz and Jarrod, talking about a guy being a dick.
Me: Urgh he's such a.... dick!
Faiz: What, of course he has a dick
Me: NO, he IS a dick, not he HAS a dick!
Faiz: Wait... so he doesn't have a dick?
Me: NO!
Faiz: .... I'm confused.
Jarrod: *chuckles
hahaha, we were getting weird stares. Faiz was there as part of Bittersweet's crew, in charge of their sound arrangements. After chilling a bit, we went to grab some food (Jar and I) at some mamak. The boss pissed us off, took about ten minutes to get our order. The only nice guy serving us was amusingly forgetful, I found that really cute, hahaha he kept coming back to our table to confirm our order xD I finished my whole plate of Nasi Pattaya (which I regretted slightly later), and of course my never-to-be-missed Milo Ais. WHOOO! The milo ais tasted really nice actually, they must have used really good milk for it.

Headed back to Capsquare Mall, had a sinking feeling in my heart when I heard Love Me Butch already playing. We missed their opening!
Me: This always happen!!! (reference to Sunburst festival)
Jarrod: Garrr I know!!

Managed to catch the last bit of Stumble (Just like Sunburst!), followed by Dream of My Own, Reconcile, and Hollywood Holiday. Not bad, not bad. The crowd was stupid though, they deserved a more livelier crowd. Ngeee. Next up was the first taste of reggae for the night; Pure Vibracion. Considering that everybody was waiting with impatience for reggae to emerge, they received an enthusiastic response from the crowd. Performing about 3 songs, including all time favourite "Me Gal", Pure Vibracion was tight and well-loved, not to mention, extremely skankable. :) Joe (the vox) held out a PV flag for his last song, and was spinning round and round whoo, that was really cool!

After Pure Vibracion was reggae no.2, Redemption! However, Kolep arrived after I called him to drop by so I missed the skank session and walked out with Jarrod to meet him. WHEE Kolep. :) My teddy bear. Irrelevant.. sorry. ANYWAY, I laughed my butt off when Kolep told me Durjana Design's designer Rezza was here, because I had no idea! Kolep managed to get Rezza's crew pass and walked in without having to pay. LUCKY BASTARD WHOARGH!!! Stupid meanies, Jarrod and Kolep were both insulting my sanity :( HAHA love you both.

Went back to the crowd for Skudap Skudip! YEAH! I was so hyped when I saw Doddi (I know it's Dodd, but I like the 'i' behind!) walk onto the stage. They started off with their usual soundcheck (the one-song-long one) and bounced back right in with Mari BerdanSKA. LOVE LOVE LOVE that song. Along with it, they sang Gadis Dreadlock and Gadis Jadian. YEAY. Happy band :) Skanked like crazy, was so out of  breath by the first song. Haha! 

After them was a short break, and Jarrod and I went to buy some more water (ours finished). Sat down a bit, saw Bittersweet and crew outside the doors near us. Wanted to say hi to Pijie but I didn't want to look like those groupie girls either, so I just hung back and told Jarrod of how I felt sick. Too much food and too much skanking = wanting to throw up. Remember that. Aha! Hesitated on crossing over to the mamak to buy food again because we didn't want to miss another good band. But we did anyway, and the bands hadn't even started when we walked back. 
Me: *referring to the bottle* it smells like cockroach!
Jarrod: *sniffs* Yeah it does!
Me:..... I feel even worse now! *puts bottle aside*

We agreed in the end it was only the plastic that must have some funny smell. xD Bittersweet were still hanging around the steps and I nodded at their new bassist, who I seem to notice first but never really spoke with haha! Finally Herri turned from his conversing with friends and saw me sitting with Jarrod. Said hi to him, spoke a bit, with me reminding him to turn on his mic this time (hahaha, those of you at Youngsters Rock&Roll, you'd know why!). Asked him when they'd be performing, and he said "3rd last after OAG", which made me think, no can't be, because Plague said they were 4th last. This made Herri annoyed, and he started complaining about the lack of organization MOSICWorks had shown. Mentioned how their soundcheck only happened around 3.30am the previous night (something Faiz had mentioned earlier). Finally he excused himself as the whole band went into the doors to get ready. 

Went back in shortly after (I saw a girl younger than a teenager that was growing dreadlocks!), and headed to the crowd for Plague of Happiness. Met Faiz again, and snapped some pictures -duh!-
Haha! Loved the story behind this picture:

Me: Sorry, I blocked you!
Faiz: Sorry I'm so short!

Loved Plague of Happiness! Skanked to Lepaskan, Viva la Punk, Malam, Kawan... All great songs! :) WHEE! I was really happy to see a performance by them with good sound system, considering KAMI wasn't amazing in terms of the technical side, as most people knew. LOL Jarrod and another skank buddy in the crowd were making weird skanking movements which we all were hooking on to haha! Hilarious. There was that Egyptian like one... and then the magic fingers. HAHA. 

After Plague was Bittersweet, whoohoo! They performed all-time favs like Capital E, Kucing Hitam, Burn Berlin Down, along with 2 new songs which were so danceable! Me and Jarrod were getting reluctant people to dance a bit, as we were making such fools (in a good way!) out of ourselves haha! We did the twists, and 80's dancing... everything! LOL

After Bittersweet was Dance to the Radio, which the crowd practically showed no interest in whatsoever, which was so sad, because they were great! Tight sounds, energetic and definitely danceable to. I enjoyed Disco Robot, by them, but had to leave after two songs because Jarrod wanted to head over to a club with Ija and gang. Bummer! 

Called for a taxi and walked out once last time (sob). Heard a faint "Celine", turned around and saw Nas, who once again took a while to register in my mind. HAHA, I don't know what's wrong with me. Sat with him and got introduced to Moe, the photographer for ROTTW Magazine. Coolio. Nas is so.. NICE! He's like one of those people who would be friends with everybody haha... Something Jarrod and I discussed on the way home.

Said our byes to Nas and Moe, before heading further down the path to bump into Bittersweet, where this time Pijie was actually free enough to see me as I said Hi haha. Okay this part was hilarious. Last time, Herri was the blur one. This time, Pijie was. HAHA.
Pijie: Celine... hi...!
Me: Hello! *Pijie shakes hand with me, turns to Jarrod and shakes his hand*
Me: Yeah... Celine... not Jasmine!
Pijie: *remembers Ipoh and laughs* Yeah, your friend was in Ipoh and told me you said hello...
Jarrod: *points to himself* That friend is ME!
Pijie: *looks mildly confused*... OH! Sorry!... Can't recognize... *sheepish smile*

HAHAHA, oh man, that was funny. Hafiez seem to know me / not know me, so he just waved LOL, and Emai too. xD This band I tell you, is blur. SO very blur. xD So we rushed away from Pijie and gang (I still feel bad for cutting Pijie short from his questions about Singapore!) and headed to a cab that we couldn't even find LMAO. We just took a cab from across the road, who charged us only RM30 for after midnight.. very nice of the guy. Thanks Jarrod, for belanja-ing me the whole day, even though it was your birthday!

So there it was, a gig with the ups (bands) and downs (organizers, mostly). 

After going home:
Nas told me DBKL came and tried to put a stop to the gig as it had exceeded the time limit (this is what you get when you start the gig 4hours late). So right after OAG, who had played as we were leaving, they had to cut out the remaining bands to put Steven & The Coconut Treez on. This meant Republic of Brickfields were not able to perform. Bloody bummer! And according to Moe, CocoTreez only played 2 songs. They must really be pissed off at us Malaysians now... but it's not us! Blame the organizers! :P Hahahaha, I'm so mean.

Written from the heart,

Videos(coming soon)

Saturday, October 18, 2008

KAMI the Concert @ Bukit Jalil Stadium Carpark

This was meant to be the gig. Of the month. Of the whole 'Kami' chain of gigs. This was it. But maybe it was due to the way I felt when I woke up in the morning, going "Awgh, I'm not in the mood for anything" that made it seem much less than the it gig. But all in all, because of the people I was with, and the bands that played, it was still an awesome, moshable, hardcore, funky day.

Left home at around 1.30pm with Wan, and parked the car at Bangsar to take an LRT to B.Jalil. Took the wrong transit train and went towards the Ampang Line so we had to go back one station. We were worried we were heading for the wrong train, but when we noticed we were surrounded by people with skinnies and indie clothes, our worries wiped away instantaneously. Haha.

Reached Bukit Jalil LRT Station and received a big ass "CELINE" from above the staircases. Looked up to find Sam, Syamil, Wan (rocker Wan a.k.a Moshi), and other dudes waving at me, telling me to wait up. Immediately, I was plunged into a group to follow. Ah, luck always flows my way when it's coming to this. Hahaha.

They introduced me probably the youngest mosher I know, I think he's about 12? He was tagging along with all of us (I forgot his name ARGH!). Syamil and I named him Adik Pfft, because he managed to say 'Pfft', which was me and Syamil's word. HAHAHA. Kak Pfft, Bang Pfft dan Adik Pfft. XD

So anyway, after a long time of waiting for no one in particular, we headed to where the gig was held, and was thrilled to find out I was able to reach in time to watch Plague of Happiness! YES! So I did, and they were well energetic! The air was thick because it had just finished raining, so everyone felt the humidity crashing on us which explained why we didn't skank as much as we could've. The sound system was crap. The mic's were either too loud or too soft, and so were the amps. GOSH!

After Plague, I went to catch a breather before going into the crowd again for Couple and then for Laila's Lounge. I lost the whole gang by then, which really sucked coz it's so boring being in the crowd alone with no one you know. Heck, I didn't see Wan for the whole day after this! That was period was just me zipping in and out of the crowd, before finally bumping into Fad, who came as a photographer for his friend's band Jeopardice. Went back to Durjana's booth, where I finally got some time to spend with Azam and waited for Moshi, Sam and all to turn up again. Found them, and Syamil asked who was playing and I went "They Will Kill Us All". But I had said it while pulling up my bra, so he was like, "Oh, *pulls his shirt like pulling his nipples* They will kill us all, lah?" HAHAH Retard. By the end of the night, that was the "Syamil and Celine" thing. He would sing "Wait a Minute" and do that. And I would be like "Hi Syamil" while pulling my shirt. Hilarious. xD

Anyway, went to buy some drinks with Kolep and Azam, then headed into the crowd with Syamil, Moshi and Sam, to skank to The Aggrobeats. Waited for Koffin Kanser to start so Moshi, Sam, Syamil and I could mosh. When they played, wow the crowd was crazyyyyy. Moshi was not convinced that I could mosh, so Sam did the - annoying - honors of pulling me back every time I tried to mosh. Finally, I was like, STOP PULLING ME BACK, and he laughed, getting the message. He then pushed me out into the mosh circle when I least expected it so by the time I could duck my head down to mosh, I received one punch under my left eye by some random dude. I didn't even realize I was punched, but I just went up to him, giving him the "Wanna fight?" look, and everyone thought I was for real! HAHAHA, but guys, honestly that was just my drama student side in action :) I meant it as a joke! People were pulling me back, and going "It's just for fun, it's just for fun!" and I'm like "I KNOW ARGH!". Then I had about 20 seconds of fame because people were shaking my hand, patting my shoulder, rubbing my head in respect coz they couldn't believe I was a girl. Hah, in yo faces! After the mosh, Moshi and Sam collapsed in leg cramps, which I found particularly amusing, and had to spend 5 minutes convincing Moshi that I was joking when I looked so angry. Finally he got the message and was lyk "Oh... I LIKE YOU MAN! HAHA, next time it'll be me punching your eye, okay?" Hahaha, stupid. I retaliated and said "No, you don't need to, you mosh with a stupid towel that slaps everyone in the face, I think that's enough..."

Anyway, went to get some ice for Moshi's leg and my eye, and chilled for the longest time. Didn't go back in the crowd until night time. Just sat around, buying drinks, talking, lying on the floor, talking, singing, talking, taking pictures, yeah you get the point. :)
Had a personal talk with Sam, of which we spent our time talking about his ex who had passed away, and family issues, personal issues, and whatnot. It was a real KAMI moment, especially when we quoted their slogan. "Hidup ini memang palat, tapi esok masih ada."
Moshi and Sam had masks to wear for 'mosh protection'. LMAO kinda cool masks actually, but I wouldn't wear those, though Moshi had suggested me wearing one. But I just might, so I can mosh freely without worrying people will think I'm a girl or worrying about getting hit smack middle in the face hahaha!

Went in for a while with Azam and Kolep for Pop Shuvit's Mara Bahaya, got bored, came back out, went back in for One Buck Short, Syamil and I got bored, so we went back out. HAHAHA. Didn't mosh to Bittersweet, because I did last Saturday and since Moshi wasn't a fan of theirs, I didn't mind sitting out. Lay on the ground which was when I had a nice chat with Sam. Whoo.

It was then that Haziq (my best mate, Fiona's boyfriend) messages me to say he's in the area, so I went to meet him at Durjana. Went back to find Syamil and gang and saw them shaking hands with the boy I met in the crowds during Kami Raya at Central Market, Arul. GOSH it's like everybody knows everybody! That's when I officially befriended him and kept in contact after. HAHA.

Rushed out of the venue to the LRT station to get tickets before the stations shut down. 11.30pm was the time, by then. Chilled waiting for no one in particular again. They did that a lot. Even when I had gone back home, and SMSed Sam, he was like "We're waiting for no one in particular again". HAHAHA

All in all, good gig which gave me a good way of letting me remember it! (Stupid bruise...) The highlights of the gig wasn't really about the bands, but really about the people I was with, which I guess does celebrate what KAMI is all about, doesn't it?

Celine wishes the day never ended.